Functional analysis of Mob1 in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Kohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30764815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMOB1 / Hippo経路 / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively analyzed 205 lung adenocarcinoma patients treated at Kyushu University Hospital. MOB1 expression in tumor cells of surgical specimens was evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Expression of MOB1 was classified as high in 105 of the 205 tumor specimens, and such high expression was significantly associated with poor disease-free survival. Among the various clinicopathologic parameters examined, high MOB1 expression was significantly associated only with intratumoral vascular invasion. Multivariate analysis also identified high MOB1 expression as a significant independent risk factor for disease-free survival. Invasive activity of cell lines in vitro was measured with a transwell assay and the invasiveness of H1299 cells was increased or attenuated by overexpression or knockdown of MOB1, respectively.
Our results suggest that MOB1 might promote early recurrence of adenocarcinoma by increasing vascular invasion by tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、MOB1高発現が肺腺癌の術後早期再発と関連していることを初めて明らかにしたものであり、この成果は今後の非小細胞肺癌におけるHippo経路の機能解析や新たな治療開発につながる可能性があり、その意義は大きいものと考える。