Project/Area Number |
18K15933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamata Hirofumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60528545)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Sectm1a / 肺炎球菌 / 好中球 / IL17A / 気道上皮細胞 / 肺炎球菌肺炎 / 気道上皮 / 肺炎球菌性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pneumoncoccal pneumonia is one of the most prominent burdens of disease worldwide. Despite the development of antibiotics and vaccines, morbidity caused by pneumococcla pneumonia is still considerable. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of epithelial cell-derived Sectm1a in the host defense during pneumonia by creating Sectm1a knock out mouse. Sectm1a KO mice allowed us to find undiscovered functions of Sectm1a in the lung during pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では、新たに作成したSectm1a KOマウス群で肺炎球菌性肺炎における生存率の差異の評価、そして、気管支肺胞洗浄液および全肺中の各免疫細胞の総数、分画等を詳細に評価しました。これらから得られた知見は肺炎球菌による肺炎の病態のさらなる理解、そして、新たな治療戦略の開発につながる可能性が期待されうるものと考えています。