Studies on the annual change of biomarkers in severe asthmatics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirokazu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90789330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難治性喘息 / バイオマーカー / 増悪 / 個別化治療 / 経年変化 / 喫煙 / 病型分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted various analyzes using data from a prospective 6-year refractory asthma cohort study, including smokers. In this study, we used the terms 'biomarker' as not only the molecules such as cytokines, but also the asthma associated indices such as respiratory function or exacerbation.
We focused on the annual changes in several indices. To date, we obtained no significant results for annual change of cytokine in blood or sputum. We will continue to analyze. Regarding respiratory function, we are currently analyzing, and we will present the result in this year. In 3-year exacerbation study, the group with consistently frequent exacerbators was associated with eosinophil and fractional exhaled nitric oxide, so called 'Th2 markers'. We are trying to identify the phenotype using cut-off value, and now we are preparing a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では喫煙者を含む集団を対象として、より実臨床を反映している質の高いコホートである。現在の喘息治療における課題は、治療が難しい「難治性喘息」の患者を、いかに早期に見つけ出して介入するか、というところにあると考えられる。こういった意味では、本研究の結果から、将来の増悪リスクが高い患者群を見つけ出すことができるようになる可能性があり、そういった患者群に対してはより注意して治療介入を行うことができよう。