Apototic cell-induced supression of inflammation in the airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Naoya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10633670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重症喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / Axl受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 好酸球性気道炎症 / 基底細胞 / 炎症 / アポトーシス細胞認識 / Axlキナーゼ / 気道上皮炎症制御 / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ten percent of the population are suffering from bronchial asthma in Japan. But more importantly, 10% of asthmatics have severe phenotypes which are resistant to regular medication such as inhaled corticosteroids. In this research we have uncovered a novel molecule, Axl receptor tyrosine kinase, which is a strong suppressor of inflammation of asthma. We have observe a decrease in Axl expression in airways of severe asthma patients, which could explain why more inflammation occur in severe asthmatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症喘息では、2型炎症を担うTh2細胞、2型自然リンパ球様細胞などがメディエーターとなり、好酸球やマスト細胞を動員してアレルギー性炎症を誘導することがしられているが、気道上皮細胞の機能不全の詳細については明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、喘息の気道において、Axlというアポトーシス認識受容体がこの上皮炎症制御機能に関与することを初めて指摘した。このことは、根本的な治療法がない重症喘息の治療戦略を考える上での、理論的基盤を構築する可能性がある。