The role of exosomes for the pathogenesis of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makiguchi Tomonori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60815843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCOPD / エクソソーム / マイクロパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated the exosomes form lung fibroblasts of COPD patients and labelled the exosomes with PKH-67. We then performed the administration of the labelled exosomes onto cultured human lung bronchial epithelial cells. We found the incorporation of the labelled exosomes into the cells. We also performed the analysis of micro RNAs in the exosomes from the sera of COPD patients with or without the history of frequent exacerbation. We found that the microRNAs including hsa-miR-524-3p were significantly decreased in the COPD patients with frequent exacerbation, whereas the microRNAs including hsa-miR-100-5p、hsa-miR-1911-3p、hsa-miR-6764-5p were increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者血清エクソソームの解析では頻回増悪群にて減少している、microRNAとして、hsa-miR-524-3pなどの7つのmicroRNAが抽出された。一方、頻回増悪群にて上昇しているmicroRNAとして、hsa-miR-100-5p、hsa-miR-1911-3p、hsa-miR-6764-5pなどの31種のmicroRNAが低下していることが判明した。これらのエクソソームmicroRNAの解析によりCOPDの新規病態の解明につながり、かつ新規治療法の開発基礎につながる成果を得ることができた。