Elucidation of molecular expression in patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia using multidisciplinary proteomic analysis and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Hironao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40771457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / 特発性間質性肺炎 / グライコプロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is an interstitial lung disease with a poor prognosis characterized by irreversible fibrosis of the lung. However, the clinical course of patients with IPF is variable and unpredictable. A biomarker that can predict disease progression and poor prognosis would help to determine the treatment strategy at an appropriate time. In this study, we explored biomarkers associated with disease progression using comprehensive proteomic analyses of specimens from patients with IPF, and found several promising molecules among a number of candidates. In particular, cold-inducible RNA-binding protein (CIRBP) was highly expressed in the blood and lung fibrotic tissues of patients with IPF and was validated in two independent IPF cohorts to be a promising biomarker for predicting disease progression and mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPF患者の臨床経過は多様であり、進行が早く予後不良な患者もいれば、無治療でも進行に乏しい患者もいる。抗線維化薬や肺移植は重要な治療選択肢であるが、有害事象・合併症や生活の質の低下、医療コスト等が問題となるため、治療介入決定には重症度や疾患進行速度を考慮する必要がある。血清CIRBPの測定は、ハイリスクなIPF患者の早期同定によって治療方針の早期決定に役立ち、予後の改善に貢献できるものと考えられる。またIPF肺の線維化組織におけるCIRBPの高発現は、CIRBPとIPFの病態との関連性が示唆され、CIRBPが将来的な治療標的となる可能性も考えられた。