Research aimed to overcome the intracableness of lung fibrosis by regulation of ageing-related long non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koji Sakamoto  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00635633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / エピゲノム / RNA / 細胞老化 / 老化 / lncRNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / RNA / リプログラミング / ノンコーディングRNA / エピジェネティクス / 非コードRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the importance of cellular senescence in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, an age-related intractable disease, has attracted much attention, the involvement of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs), a new epigenomic factor responsible for cellular fate determination including cellular senescence, remains unclear. We identified a number of lncRNAs that are specifically altered in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis based on a large-scale comprehensive RNA expression analysis of human lung tissue. We subsequently extracted several lncRNAs that are also involved in cellular senescence. Among them, we focused on FENDRR, a lncRNA specifically expressed in mesenchymal cells, functions to regulate the cellular senescence phenotype of fibroblasts induced by stimuli such as TGF-β and oxidative stress, which is assumed to be mediated partly by the regulation of NADPH oxidase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維症の肺組織で発現変化する新規エピゲノム因子・長鎖ノンコーディングRNAが肺細胞において病態形成に関係した病的な細胞変化、特に細胞老化の表現型を制御していることが示唆された。本研究の更なる発展により難治の肺疾患において長鎖ノンコーディングRNAを用いた同疾患の新しい治療標的の開発やバイオマーカーの創出が期待される。