Involvement of PAI-1 in maintaining the characteristic of cancer stem cells; development of treatment to cure advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takeshi  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80747890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPAI-1 / EGFR-TKI / 耐性化 / EMT / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺癌 / 幹細胞 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) expression level was higher in tumors that acquired resistance to epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors than in those before treatment in patients with EGFR gene mutated lung adenocarcinoma. In addition, we revealed that PAI-1 was associated with the development of acquired resistance to Osimertinib using EGFR-mutated lung cancer cells. Furthermore, it was observed that PAI-1 participate in the development of acquired resistance to Osimertinib via integrin and extracellular matrix interaction-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition pathway. In the mouse subcutaneous tumor model, the PAI-1 expression level in tumors that acquired resistance to Osimertinib was increased compared to those before treatment. In addition, we showed that PAI-1 inhibitor and Osimertinib administration suppressed tumor resistance thereby limiting tumor regrowth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌の85%を占める非小細胞癌に対する薬物療法は進歩を続け、その治療成績は向上している。その中で、オシメルチニブはEGFR遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺癌患者に対する標準治療薬であり、本薬剤は約70%の症例において奏効することが示されている。しかし一方で、完全寛解には至る症例は非常に少なく、大部分の症例は癌細胞がオシメルチニブに対する耐性を獲得する。よって、この耐性機序を克服する治療方法の開発が求められている。本研究では、PAI-1阻害剤がオシメルチニブに対する耐性克服のための有望な治療薬となることが示されたことに大きな意義があるものと考えられる。