Development of treatment strategy of pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00768939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺胞微石症 / 動物モデル / ナトリウムリン酸共輸送体 / 治療法開発 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 肺サーファクタント / 疾患モデル動物 / ナトリウムリン共輸送体 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar pulmonary microlithiasis (PAM) is an autosomal recessive rare lung disease that causes microliths in the alveolar space due to the deficiency of sodium phosphate cotransporter 2b(Npt2b). We have already reported that a low-phosphate diet prevented and/or diminished microlith formation in PAM mouse model. However, although phosphate dietary restriction is easily accomplished in mice, phosphate is ubiquitous in the human diet and attempts to limit intake are often unsuccessful. Phosphate binders are widely used in hyperphosphatemic patients with CKD. We found that oral administration of phosphate binders to PAM mice attenuated the microlith burden in the lung without appreciable adverse effects. Also, lipidomics analysis revealed a marked increase in eicosanoids such as arachidonic acid and COX-2. These results help to elucidate the molecular mechanism and may be used as a marker that reflects the pathological condition of PAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺胞微石症は非常にまれな遺伝性の呼吸器疾患です。これまでに治療法がなく健康な人と比較して短命であることもわかっています。私達はこれまでにマウスモデルを作成して治療法についての検討をおこなってきましたが、今回の研究でさらに一歩前進してすでに他の疾患で臨床応用されている薬剤であるリン酸吸着剤を用いて検討しマウスにおける病態を改善することができました。さらに先進的な解析技術を用いることで患者さんの病勢を把握するマーカーとなる物質もいくつか発見することができました。今後はさらにこれらの結果を臨床応用できるように研究を推進したいと思っています。