clinical exmination on eosinophilic inflammation caused by NSAIDs and PGE2 / EP3 gene polymorphism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30768825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStevens-Johnson症候群 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / 好酸球性炎症 / PTGER遺伝子多型 / Steven-Jhonson症候群 / 早期増悪型 / 慢性期進行型 / PGE2/EP3受容体 / アスピリン喘息 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that bronchiolitis obliterans, which is one of the respiratory complications secondary to SJS / TEN, has various clinical features such as acute onset, subacute progression, and chronic progression over 10 years. We showed that a quantitative analysis of a chest CT scan matched the increase in total lung volume with airway remodeling and hyperinflation changes. In the PTGER polymorphism rs 7543182, the aspirin asthma population was associated with T allele, which was positively correlated with EP3 protein expression. The result was the opposite of SJS / TEN ocular sequelae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスピリン喘息ではEP3蛋白発現において正の相関が示唆され、EP3発現の豊富な血小板を介した炎症経路や気道粘膜におけるPGE2-EP3を介した気道炎症制御機構など本疾患の病態の理解を支持する結果を認めた。本研究により、SJS/TEN呼吸器合併症、特に閉塞性細気管支炎の多彩な臨床像が明らかになり、胸部CT定量的解析により気道病変の詳細な画像的検討を行った。日本アレルギー学会・日本呼吸器学会等の基盤学会における本研究の学会発表及び誌上報告により、診療及び研究両面での診療科横断的な協力基盤(皮膚科・眼科・内科)が構築された。