Project/Area Number |
18K15958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肺がん / 細胞間接着 / がんの増殖 / がんの転移 / クローディン / タイト結合 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / 小細胞肺癌 / 遺伝子導入 / 癌 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our body is composed of various cells, and cells attach one another by cell adhesion systems including tight junction. Claudins are major molecules comprising tight junction and express in normal and cancer tissues. The function of claudins in various cancers has been investigated; however, the investigation in small cell lung cancer (SCLC) has hardly been done. The mechanism of a malignant phenotype regulation by claudin 4 in SCLC was investigated. The result showed that claudin 4 inhibited cell proliferation and the expression of genes relating to epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、タイト結合分子のひとつであるクローディン4が小細胞肺癌の悪性形質を抑制する性質を持つ可能性が示唆された。これまでにクローディンは様々ながんにおいてその存在意義を明らかにする研究が行われていたが、小細胞肺癌においては殆ど行われていなかった。したがって、本研究は小細胞肺癌とクローディンに関する先駆的研究であり、その意義は大きいものと考えられる。本研究を踏み台とし小細胞肺癌におけるクローディンの存在意義がさらに明確になれば、クローディンの診断マーカーとしての利用や、クローディンを狙った分子標的治療法の開発などにつながる可能性がある。