Inflammation and tissue remodeling of pulmonary arterial hypertention associated with connective tissue disease - Immunohistochemical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohta-Ogo Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30601827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspulmonary hypertension / collagen disease / inflammation / T-lymphocyte / macrophages / immunohistochemistry / 炎症細胞 / Tリンパ球 / 肺高血圧 / 膠原病 / 炎症 / 右心不全 / 肺高血圧症 / 循環器病理学 / 組織リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, autopsy cases were pathologically evaluated to clarify the inflammatory microenvironment in the lung tissue of pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with connective tissue disease (CTD-PAH). Histologically, the lesions in the lung tissues of patients other than systemic sclerosis were basically similar to those of idiopathic PAH and were often accompanied by pulmonary vein lesions, while systemic sclerosis typically had a pulmonary veno-occlusive disease (PVOD)-like morphology. Inflammation of the pulmonary veins as well as the pulmonary arteries was a characteristic feature of CTD-PAH. On the other hand, T lymphocyte and macrophage types in the inflammatory zone were similar between the CTD-PAH and idiopathic PAH or PVOD. The inflammatory microenvironment was implicated as a common contributor in the development of the conditions, based on the characteristics of helper T cells, cytotoxic T cells, M2 macrophages, proinflammatory cytokines, and chemokine receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において得られた、膠原病に伴う肺動脈性肺高血圧症が、組織学的に強皮症と強皮症以外でやや異なる形態をとること、しかし、いずれも肺動脈のみならず肺静脈の炎症も伴うことに特徴付けられるのは治療を考慮する上で重要なポイントである。今回確認された免疫担当細胞の特徴から想定される炎症性微小環境は、膠原病に伴う肺動脈性肺高血圧症に特異的なわけではなく、特発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症および肺静脈閉塞症とも共通したものであり、炎症をターゲットとした新規薬物治療に向けたヒトにおける基礎となる知見として意義があると考えられる。