Analysis of pendrin regulation using mice with deletion of mineralocorticoid receptor in renal intercalated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ayuzawa Nobuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50459517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / 腎臓 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / アンジオテンシンII / アルドステロン / Pendrin / NCC / 食塩感受性 / ミネラロコルチコイド / 腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pendrin, expressed in β-intercalated cells (ICs) in renal cortical collecting ducts, mediates NaCl reabsorption, and contributes to the regulation of fluid balance and blood pressure. We showed that, during volume depletion, angiotensin II causes pendrin activation via mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) in ICs, and that this pathway maintains fluid volume and blood pressure. We also showed that, during primary aldosterone excess, hypokalemic alkalosis caused by activation of the MR-ENaC pathway in principal cells directly induces pendrin activation independently of MR in ICs, resultantly causing salt-sensitive hypertension. Furthermore, we show that these pathways act as complementary pathways for NCC, a thiazide diuretic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧は世界中で多く見られ、心血管・腎臓病の重大なリスクである。複数の降圧薬が開発されてきたが、治療抵抗例も少なくない。例えば、腎遠位曲尿細管のNCCを阻害しNaCl再吸収を抑えて降圧作用を示すサイアザイド利尿薬は第一選択薬であるが、一部症例ではレニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系(RAAS)の活性化や低K血症性アルカローシスなどを呈して治療抵抗性になることがある。
本研究成果により、サイアザイド利尿薬抵抗性の高血圧の治療においてMR拮抗薬が有用な治療戦略となることが示唆された。また、今回見出されたPendrinの制御の仕組みのさらなる解明により、新たな治療標的の発見も期待される。