New drug development for metabolic syndrome via WNK4 singnaling analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kiyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80804591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪分化 / WNK4 / 3T3-L1 / メタボリックシンドローム / PPARγ / C/EBPα / 塩分感受性高血圧 / WNK4 / 3T3-L1 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / SILAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Japan epidemiological investigation, 25% of adult male and 15% of adult female have life-style related disease, such as essential hypertension and obesity. The life-style related diseases are one of the major risk factor of coronary and kidney vascular disorders. WNK kinases, which physiologically plays an important role to control blood pressure levels, regulate white adipose cell differentiation. WNK kinase signaling remains unclear except SPAK/OSR11 kinase. We report that the effect of WNK kinase to adipose cell differentiantion is independent of SPAK/OSR1 kinases. Therefore, in this investigation, we focus on WNK4 signaling in renal distal convoluted tubule cell and adipose cell. We analyzed WNK4 signal transduction using WNK4 knock out cell lines. We succeeded to find out novel WNK4 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群(MetS)は高血圧・肥満・耐糖能異常を三徴とする国民病であり、重大な心血管合併症との強い因果関係をもつ。塩分感受性高血圧発症に重要な働きを示すことが明らかになっているWNKキナーゼシグナルは、これまでの研究と本研究から脂肪細胞分化に関しても重要な働きをしていることが明らかになっている。このWNKキナーゼの細胞内シグナルを詳細に分析することにより新たな治療薬開発へとつながることが期待される。そしてMetSを未然に防ぐことは、健康寿命延長とともに医療費の抑制に大きく貢献することになる。