The investigation to reveal the influence of the frailty in patients with renal failure on prognosisando its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hidemi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50794343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフレイル / 透析 / 生命予後 / 心血管疾患 / PAD / 腎不全 / 腎不全モデルマウス / 尿毒素 / 入院リスク / マイオカイン / Sirtuin / FGF-23-klotho-Wnt系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that dialysis patients are prone to frailty, which is the pre-stage of long-term care, however the detailed morbidity and prognosis of frailty in Japanese patients with hemodialysis are unknown. We surveyed 385 maintenance dialysis patients and found that the prevalence of frailty was 21.4% and that of prefrail was 52.6%, about three times the risk of prevalence of general population. We also found that frailty is 3.08 times higher risky for death and 3.07 times higher risky for hospitalization than patients without frailty, and that patients having peripheral artery disease (PAD) causes twice as much frailty. Frail patients with PAD were 6.89 times more likely to die and 6.16 times more likely to be hospitalized, and were found to be in a state of caution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
維持透析患者におけるフレイルの詳細な罹患率や死亡、合併症におけるリスクの程度が判明したことにより、現状を把握することができ、今後の介入研究や新たな観察研究において比較可能なデータを得ることができた。さらに心血管疾患、透析、フレイルは密接にかかわっていることは指摘されていたが、その中でPADが非常に重要な疾患であることが分かった。PADを予防、治療することでフレイルの罹患を減らす可能性、フレイル患者の予後を改善する可能性を示すことができた。上記の内容は、各透析施設で維持透析患者の治療を行うにあたって、注意すべき状態を明らかにすることができたと考えられる。