The elucidation of the pathological mechanism of semaphorin3a in glomerular podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kenji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10816995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / Semaphorin3A / 蛋白尿 / アポトーシス / Semaphorin / Podocyte
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified that the upregulation of Semaphorin3A in glomerular epithelial cells is involved in the development of glomerular epithelial cell damage. In a mouse model of Adriamycin-induced glomerular epithelial cell injury, we identified that the increased expression of Semaphorin3A in glomerular epithelial cells induces apoptosis, and that the disorder is alleviated by a Semaphorin3A inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体上皮細胞障害の病態機序をSemaphorin3Aに着目して明らかにし、さらにSemaphorin3A阻害剤を用いた糸球体上皮細胞保護効果を証明した。これらの研究成果は、国内外において初めて報告された独創的な研究成果であり、Semaphorin3A制御による糸球体上皮細胞障害に対する新規治療法につながる治験である。