The mechanism of development of hyalinosis and arteriosclerosis in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masashi  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80644377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細小動脈病変 / IFTA / 全節性硬化 / FGF23 / FGF21 / BNP / 細動脈硝子化 / 動脈硬化 / 尿細管間質病変 / 腎エンドポイント / マージナルドナー / 尿酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our university, we assessed 96 cases of kidney biopsy findings including arterial hyalinosis, arteriosclerosis, interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy (IFTA), global sclerosis rate (GS), and CKD-MBD biomarkers, cardiac biomarkers, and insulin resistance biomarkers. In multivariate analysis, IFTA was significantly associated with 1,25 vitamin D and BNP, and GS was significantly associated with FGF23, BNP and FGF21. There was no association with biomarkers and arterial hyalinosis. Next, we examined 54 cases following up for 2 years. There was no significant association between the histological findings including arterial hyalinosis, arteriosclerosis, and IFTA and the renal endpoints (increased serum creatinine 1.5-fold, induction of dialysis, renal transplantation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、糖尿病性腎臓病を原疾患とした透析導入が増加の一途をたどり、動脈硬化性疾患の正確な評価は非常に重要である。特に早期腎疾患の生検組織を正確に評価することで、動脈硬化を早期にとらえることが可能である。またその腎組織における動脈硬化病変との関連するバイオマーカーを同定することでさらに早期に治療介入が可能となる。今回の研究では、動脈硬化病変との有意な関連は見られなかったが、腎機能と関連の強いIFTAやGSと関連した既存のバイオマーカーを同定することができた。また今回は2年間の腎予後と腎組織との関連を評価したが、有意な関連性は見られなかった。さらなる長期の観察や組織分類の細分化も必要な可能性がある。