the mechanism of albumin reabsorption moduleted by macrophage driving proxymal tubules damage in diabetic kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eriguchi Masahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40572102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンジオテンシン変換酵素 / マクロファージ / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿細管障害 / アルブミン尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined streptozotocin induced diabetes model with ACE 10/10 mice lacking ACE expression in renal tubules and endothelial cells, which are the main sources of ACE expression in the kidney, but expressing ACE only in macrophages.
The absence of intra-renal ACE normalized the glomerular hypertrophy and glomerular hyperfiltration in diabetic ACE 10/10 mice. However, these mice developed mesangial expansion, tubular injury, and albuminuria that were similar to that observed in diabetic wild-type mice. The studies using macrophage cell line; Raw 264.7 and mouse-ACE overexpressing plasmid confirmed that LPS-induced IL-6 and nitric oxide release from macrophages overexpressing ACE was significantly higher than those from macrophage treated with control vector. The migration ability of macrophages overexpressing ACE was also significantly higher than that of control vector-expressing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病ではマクロファージにおけるACE発現は増加しており、ストレプトゾトシン誘発性糖尿病性腎臓病におけるアルブミン尿および尿細管間質性線維症の発症に重要な役割を果たしていた。