Renal arteriolar hyalinosis, not intimal thickening in large arteries, is associated with cardiovascular events in people with biopsy-proven diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA KENICHI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00460858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 透析 / 心血管イベント / 細小血管 / ヒアリノーシス / 血尿 / 腎予後 / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体病変 / 間質性病変 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed 410 histopathological specimens of diabetic nephropathy, and found that mesangial proliferation and nodular lesions were associated with dialysis induction. We found that mesangial proliferation and nodular lesions were associated with the initiation of hemodialysis, and arteriolar hyalinosis was associated with cardiovascular events, but intimal thickening in large arteries was not associated with renal prognosis or cardiovascular events. In addition, diabetic nephropathy patients with hematuria had a higher risk of dialysis than those without hematuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは,糖尿病性腎症患者の中で,透析導入や心血管イベントを引き起こしやすい患者群として,糖尿病性腎症の病理学的特徴と細動脈のヒアリノーシスを発見した.また,血尿を合併していることが透析導入のリスク因子であることも報告した.このこととにより,糖尿病性腎症患者を腎生検することでそれらのハイリスク患者に対して,血糖や血圧管理のみならず,脂質管理や食事療法,運動療法をより厳格に行い,透析導入や心血管イベントの発症を抑制できる可能性がある.また,糖尿病性腎症患者で血尿を認める場合,透析導入のリスクが高いことを念頭に治療が可能となる.