Carnitine replacement therapy for peritoneal dialysis patients ameliorate peritonial dysfunction caused by AGEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sakuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90748485)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹膜透析 / カルニチン欠乏 / カルニチン補充療法 / 残存腎機能 / 腹膜機能 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 異所性脂肪沈着 / L-カルニチン / 慢性腎不全 / 脂質代謝 / 尿細管障害 / カルニチン / 腹膜機能障害 / AGEs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the relationship between carnitine deficiency and peritoneal dysfunction in peritoneal dialysis (PD) patients. We enrolled 28 PD patients in this study. After that, it was randomly divided into the carnitine administration group and the carnitine non-administration group. We did not find the effect of improving peritoneal function and cataneous AGEs in the carnitine administration group. But interestingly, residual renal function was significantly preserved in the carnitine administration group. Δurinary L-FABP and Δserum lipid peroxide were decreased in carnitine administration group compared with those in the carnitine non-administration group .In addition, significantly negative correlations between Δurine volume and Δurinary L-FABP were observed in carnitine administration group. L-carnitine administration might have reduced urinary L-FABP and serum lipid peroxide by improving mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜透析患者における残存腎機能は、腹膜透析継続期間や生命予後に影響する最も重要な因子である。しかしながら、現在残存腎機能を温存する薬剤はRAS阻害剤を除いて報告はない。本研究では、腹膜透析患者におけるカルニチン欠乏を改善することで、尿中L-FABPの低下や血清過酸化脂質の低下を伴っていた。カルニチン補充療法は、ミトコンドリア障害を改善することで、脂質代謝異常を介した酸化ストレスを改善し、残存腎機能を温存に繋がったと考えられる。本研究は腹膜透析患者における腹膜透析継続期間のみではなく、生命予後に影響する可能性がある重要な研究結果であると考える。