Elucidation of the organ fibrosis mechanism in the ANCA-related vasculitis through new myeloid-derived fibrosis-inducing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sagara Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00707060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 血管炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the clinical and biologic significance of the new myeloid-derived fibrosis-inducing cells, CD45+C1q+CCR8+ cell[precursors of fibroblastic cell(preFC)] in the antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis (AAV) cases. We identified preFC in the blood of 12 AAV cases of the onset or relapse by the flow cytometry. Control groups were 10 cases of the other connective tissue diseases except AAV, and 10 healthy volunteers. Moreover, the ratio of preFC/CD45+ mononuclear cells in the AAV cases was increased, compared with the other connective tissue disease cases, or the healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AAVは,しばしば半月体形成性糸球体腎炎から急速進行性腎障害をきたし, 重篤な場合には肺出血をきたして死亡する難病である.AAVの活動性とANCA抗体価は,相関することが多いが,そうでない症例もあり,病勢や再発・再燃を速やかに評価,診断できない症例が存在することが問題となっている.したがって新しいバイオマーカーが切望されている.本研究によって,preFCがAAV症例の血中で検出され,preFC/CD45陽性単核球比が健常者や他の膠原病症例よりも高値であることが判明した.これにより,preFCが新たなバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された.今後さらに,動物実験による裏付けが重要である.