Project/Area Number |
18K16000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血管石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病 / マグネシウム / リン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined how T50, a promising calcification stress marker, is associated with serum phosphate levels as well as serum magnesium levels among patients with CKD. Patients with high phosphate and low magnesium showed remarkably low T50 levels, indicating an elevated calcification propensity among these patients. On the other hand, T50 levels of those with high phosphate and high magensium were relatively preserved, suggesting that magnesium prevented phosphate-induced calcification stress. In a randomized controlled trial of 90 patients undergoing hemodialysis, we found that 6-month of oral magnesium oxide improved T50 levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
T50を用いることで血管石灰化の観点からリンとマグネシウムのバランスを客観的に把握 することが容易となり、両者に対する介入を考える場合に臨床的に有用な指標となる可能性がある。またマグネシウムの投与がリンによる石灰化ストレスの亢進を減弱させることが示唆された。本研究結果から、高リン血症患者の血清リン濃度の目標値の個別化やマグネシウム補充の適応についてT50が有用な指標になることが期待される。