Elucidation of the mechanism of muscle atrophy in chronic kidney disease from the viewpoint of electrolyte and water balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daisuke  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (50814216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎除神経 / 食塩 / 筋委縮 / 体液貯留 / 腎交感神経 / 体液バランス / 老化 / Na / 異化 / サルコペニア / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, renal denervation was performed in mice to examine the effects of renal sympathetic nerves on fluid balance and muscle atrophy. In young mice, renal denervation decreased urine volume, increased urea production in the liver, and increased total body water content, confirming that renal denervation has a water conservation effect. Renal denervation suppressed the decrease in total body water content observed in aged mice, confirming that renal denervation has a water conservation effect even in aged mice. In the high salt intake model, renal denervation suppressed body weight loss associated with activation of the systemic fluid retention mechanism in the sham group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は慢性腎臓病の筋委縮のメカニズムを電解質・体液バランスや交感神経の観点から解明し、新しい筋委縮の予防・治療開発に繋げることを目的とした。
今回の研究結果より、腎除神経は若齢あるいは高齢マウスにおいても体液保持作用を示し、高齢化によって生じる体液量減少や、高食塩摂取に伴う筋肉の異化・体重減少を抑制できることが示唆された。腎交感神経活動が、抗老化や筋委縮の新たな予防・治療標的となる可能性が考えられた。