Elucidation of mechanism for nephrosclerosis via soluble fms like tyrosine kinase 1 and evaluation of the clinical utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Masaru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70533727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 動脈硬化症 / 悪性腫瘍 / CKD / PlGF / 腎性貧血 / 心腎関連 / 血管新生因子 / 心腎連関 / 腎硬化症 / 末期腎不全 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Placental growth factor (PlGF), a member of vascular endothelial growth factor family, is an inflammatory cytokine involved in the development of atherosclerosis and cancer. We have previously shown that the imbalance between PlGF and soluble fms-like tyrosine kinase-1, an endogenous antagonist of PlGF, is clinically and experimentally associated with the development of arteriosclerotic diseases and heart failure in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Nephrosclerosis, also known as hypertensive renal disease, is one of the most underlying renal diseases. We demonstrated that PlGF is directly associated with the development of arteriolar hyalinosis and the severity of interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy in CKD patients.Elevated PlGF also predicted the development of anemia. In Japanese nationwide survey, even trace proteinuria is significantly associated with the risk of cancer death, leading to the future investigation between PlGF and onco-nephrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中PlGF濃度の高値が慢性腎臓病の腎組織における高度の動脈硬化病変に関連していたことは、PlGFを標的とした腎硬化症の新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある.また、慢性炎症を背景とする腎性貧血の発症や進展に対する治療法にも発展すると期待される.わが国の慢性腎臓病の基礎疾患として最も多い腎硬化症に対してPlGFが新たな分子機序の一つとして提案できることは臨床的学術意義としてその貢献度は大きいと考える。また、PlGFと悪性腫瘍の関連性を調査する前段階として日本人の特定健診を用いて、軽微な尿蛋白から悪性腫瘍の発症リスクになることを証明できたことは今後の健診の新たな着眼点として重大な社会的意義となる。