Analysis of sex difference in hypertensive organ damage associated with aldosterone excess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (90468497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 高血圧症 / 性差 / 高血圧性臓器障害 / 高血圧 / 健康診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that being a female significantly contributes to improving the prognosis of hypertension after surgery for primary aldosteronism (PA) and that in PA patients in premenopausal women, the urinary albumin levels and blood estrogen levels are negatively correlated, suggesting that estrogen might have protective effect on aldosterone-related organ damage. Furthermore, we conducted animal experiment and evaluated the expression of estrogen-related genes in aldosterone-target tissues such as kidney and intestines, and suggested that the expression as well as action of estrogen receptor might interact with aldosterone action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次性高血圧症の一つである原発性アルドステロン症(PA)は、本態性高血圧との比較において、心血管系合併症のリスクが高いことが報告され、片側性病変に対する手術治療は良好な予後が得られているが、手術対象ではない両側性病変に対する薬物治療は心血管合併症の発症を完全には抑えきれていないとの報告が相次いでいる。本研究はこれまで実証されていなかったアルドステロン過剰による高血圧性臓器障害発症に女性ホルモンが関与していることを新たに示唆しており、PAにおいて女性ホルモンを標的とした新規治療アプローチにつながる可能性が大きいことから学術的、社会的に有意義な研究であると考える。