The significance of ER-stress in antibody-mediated rejection after kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akimitsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90439779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsER-stress / 腎移植 / CHOP / Bip / CHOP / Bip / ER stress / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relation between Antibody-mediated rejection after kidney transplantation and ER-stress. Immunostaining of C / EBP-homologous protein (CHOP) and Bip as ER-stress markers was performed using frozen sections. No expression was observed in the endothelium of peritubular or glomerular capillaries, but it was found that there was a difference in expression in the nucleus of the tubular epithelium in each case. No correlation was found between these positive rates and the degree of kidney graft function or pathological tissue damage. However, it was found that epithelial cells in which the tubules tended to atrophy and highly advanced interstitial fibrosis tended to have a lower positive degree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初、ER-stressマーカーの発現は、組織障害の原因となりうる因子と考えていた。しかしながら上記染色結果より、ER-stressによる各シャペロンの発現は、障害に対する反応性または適応性変化であり、障害が進行し細胞死、ひいては組織荒廃にいたってしまうとその反応性は逆に低下してしまうのかもしれないと考えられた。このことより、ER-stressそのものを治療のターゲットとするべきではない可能性がある。