The significance of peritubular capillary phenotypic changes and caveolin-1 expression in a model of rats kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Izumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60600468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / Caveolin-1 / ラット腎移植モデル / 急性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / カベオリン / カベオリン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney transplantation is a best therapy among renal replacement therapy. Chronic antibody mediated rejection is a challenges to overcome in this field. In the clinical situation, we previously reported the distinct features of endothelial phenotypic changes and caveolin-1 expression in this disease. The aim of this study is to clarify the significance of peritubular capillary phenotypic changes and caveolin-1 expression in a model of rats kidney transplantation. In the results, we successfully demonstrated the distinct features of peritubuar endothelial phenotypic changes and caveolin-1 expression in the model of rats kidney transplantation. We further need to observe the phenomenon when caveolin-1 expression is inhibited in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎移植は腎代替療法の最も優れた治療法です。しかし、移植した腎臓は17年程度で廃絶してしまいます。この現象の最大の原因は慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応です。慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応では、内皮細胞の形質変化およびCaveolin-1の発現が亢進することが分かっています。今回の我々の研究は、この様なヒト移植腎の抗体関連型拒絶反応時に見られる変化と同等の変化を生じる動物モデルを作成することに成功したという点で大きな意義があります。今後、このモデルを用いて、Caveolin-1発現を抑制した際に起こる現象を検証することで、移植腎がより長く生着するような創薬の開発に結び付けたいと考えています。