Project/Area Number |
18K16013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MONNO Itaru 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20814578)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病腎症 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 運動療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify the renoprotective effect of exercise, particularly against diabetes-induced tubulointerstitial damage, and its molecular mechanism. In this study, we found that the exercise showed the improvement effects for inflammation, oxidative stress, mitochondrial abnormalities and tubulointerstitial fibrosis, in the kidney of type 2 diabetes/obesity rats. We are also analyzing whether changes in myokine secretion and energy metabolism in skeletal muscle are involved in maintaining mitochondrial homeostasis in the kidney and skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病腎症(以下、腎症)は、末期腎不全へ至る慢性腎臓病(CKD)の主たる原疾患である。腎症に対する治療は、末期腎不全への進展ならびに心血管疾患の発症の抑制、つまり“心腎連関”を断ち切ることを目指して、食事・運動、種々の薬物療法により腎機能の悪化および動脈硬化の危険因子である血糖・血圧・脂質などの代謝障害を包括的に管理することが推奨されている。しかし、運動療法の腎保護効果を発揮する分子的機序は十分に解明されていない。今回我々は“筋腎連関”に着目し、運動が腎症の進展を抑制できる可能性を見出した。本研究をさらに発展させることができれば、腎症に対する運動療法の重要性が確固たるものになると考えている。