Role of cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1) in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasutoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (10797070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / CADM1 / 尿細管間質炎 / NK細胞 / T細胞 / バイオマーカー / 細胞間接着分子 / CRTAM / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 細胞障害性因子 / 腎移植 / 接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of urinary CADM1 concentration was seen in the patient (n=44) based on various glomerulonephritis and nephropathy, but not in the rest of patients (n=83). Although urinary CADM1 concentration didn`t have no correlations with pathological tubulointerstitial injuries (epithelial degeneration, interstitial inflammation, and fibrosis), there was a weak inverse correlation between pathological injury scores and estimated glomerular filtration ratio. Notably, this correlation gradually increased in patients with high level CADM1 concentrations, and reached a maximum at a cutoff of 1,569 pg/ml. These results suggest that urinary CADM1 may be a useful marker indicating tubulointerstitial damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中CADM1 shedding産物は尿細管でのCADM1 shedding状態を反映すると推定され、尿細管変性を直接的に推測しうる新マーカーとして意義深いと考える。今後、CADM1と相互作用を示すと推定されるCRTAM陽性細胞障害性Tリンパ球やCRTAM陽性NK(Natural killer)細胞の尿細管間質病変形成への関与を証明できれば、CADM1が慢性腎臓病の病態理解に新機軸をもたらすと期待される。