Project/Area Number |
18K16016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胎児 / PCR / 皮膚科 / 遺伝性疾患 / 水疱症 / DNA / droplet digital PCR / 胎児DNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed ZFX/ZFY Taqman assays for sexual determination of fetus, amplificated and detected the ZFX/ZFY geans through droplet digital PCR. Then, we advanced the experiment of SNP in the type VII collagen. We collected blood from the pregnant female carrier and tried to detect the SNP of fetus through the droplet digital PCR. Next, we got the normal parents's consent, analysed their type VII collagens, detected the SNP through the droplet digital PCR, planed the Taqman probes on the SNP and performed PCR. Acutually We collected blood from the pregnant female carrier and detect the SNP of fetus through droplet digital PCR. The results of SNP of fetus through droplet digital PCR form blood from the pregnant female carrier were consistent with those of amniocentesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、母体の血清、血漿中に胎児のDNAが高濃度で含まれていることが報告され、非侵襲的な母体血による胎児DNA 解析の可能性が指摘されている。母体血清中の胎児DNAを標的とする重症遺伝性皮膚疾患の画期的な出生前診断への研究を行ったことは、学術的にも意義があると思われ、また、今後進む少子高齢化社会において、産まれてくる児のひとりひとりへ細やかな対応を可能にできると思われ、社会的意義もあった。