Project/Area Number |
18K16018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020-2021) University of Tsukuba (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 表皮 / 角化 / ロリクリン / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 細胞間接着 / TGF-β / 抗酸化応答 / 末梢免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 硫黄代謝 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 尋常性乾癬 / 移植片対宿主病 / 細胞性免疫 / 接触過敏反応 / がん免疫編集 / 皮膚バリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The epidermis, the uppermost protective layer of the integument, serves as a protective shield against foreign materials or pathogens. However, excessive inflammatory responses cause tissue-destructive consequences, such as allergy or autoimmunity. Epidermal Langerhans cells (LCs) sense antigens penetrating the interstitial space downward, regulating inflammatory responses, and contributing to tissue homeostasis. It has not been clear how LC's critical immunoregulatory function is controlled within the epidermal niche. The investigator found that the major epidermal differentiation protein loricrin regulates LC's differentiation and function through the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は表皮が単なる物理的障壁としてではなく、免疫担当細胞の機能分化制御する“場”として機能している可能性を示した。特に以前よりin vitroで指摘されていたように、表皮分化が循環移動性樹状細胞の最終分化に直接的な影響を及ぼす可能性も示唆している。本知見を応用すれば、皮膚局所の疾患制御のみならず、全身の免疫反応を制御することによる自己免疫やアレルギー疾患の新規治療法につながる可能性がある。