Analysis of the mechanism of exacerbation of psoriasis by the epidermal basal cell proliferation-enhancing effect of diet-derived oxidized sterols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saga Ayami  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10535925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords7-ketocholesterol / 乾癬 / IL-23 / IL-17 / 酸化コレステロール / 酸化ステロール / コレステロール / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed whether 7-ketocholesterol (7-KC), a dietary exogenous oxidized sterol, exacerbate psoriasis-like dermatitis in mice. After mice fed with high-fat, high-cholesterol bile acid ± 7-KC for 3 weeks, which induced psoriasis-like dermatitis by treated with imiquimod cream to the auricle and back skin for 4 days. At 7-KC (+), the auricular thickness increased and the epidermal layer of the back skin thickened. The amount of IL-23a and IL-17 mRNA increased in the 7-KC (+) in the back skin. These suggest that 7-KC contributed to the acceleration of psoriasis-like dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬、動脈硬化、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 (NASH) は、疫学的に重複して発症すると示唆されているが、共通する特定の背景は報告されていない。食餌由来の外因性酸化ステロールである7-ketocholesterol (7-KC)は、様々な慢性炎症性疾患を惹起する可能性があることが報告されている。しかし、7-KCが乾癬を促進させるとの報告はなかった。今回の研究で、7-KCの摂取・蓄積により乾癬様皮膚炎の病態が悪化すること、並びにその分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、腸管での吸収に着目した新しい食事・薬物療法を提案できると考える。