Project/Area Number |
18K16028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 汗腺 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 発汗 / 熱中症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We screened the microenvironment that exerts the regenerative capacity of sweat gland stem cells using three-dimensional structural analysis of sweat glands. Profiling of the sweat gland basement membrane revealed that Laminin-332 and Laminin-511 were predominantly expressed in the duct and secretory portion of the sweat gland, respectively. In the secretory portion, integrin α6β1 which is a receptor of Laminin-511 was expressed, suggesting that Laminin-511 is implicated with the maintenance of sweat gland stem cells in the secretory portion of sweat glands. Furthermore, when the sweat gland stem cells were cultured under the shear stress by horizontal rotation, they acquired the proliferation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は発汗障害解明の新しい糸口となり、将来の発汗改善薬の開発や熱中症患者の減少に貢献できる。