A role of CD107a on TCRVdelta1+gammadelta T cells in the pathogenesis of alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Youhei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30571856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVδ1T細胞 / 円形脱毛症 / γδT細胞 / CD107a / TCRVδ1+γδT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alopecia areata (AA) is a T cell-mediated autoimmune disease. In this study, increased number of human peripheral blood PD1-CD107a+Vδ1 T cells was found in severe type of AA. Higher level of serum substance P was determined by ELISA assay in untreated AA patients than healthy subjects. Psychosocial stress has been reported to play a role of AA onset. Substance P is a stress-associated neuropeptide. The level of serum substance P was reduced after treatment. In vitro, substance P induced the increased expression of CD107a and IFN-γ but not granzyme B in Vδ1 T cells. CD107a is not only a marker for cell-activation and degranulation of cytotoxic molecule but also a ligand for E-selectin, endothelial-leukocyte adhesion molecule. These findings suggest that substance P might contribute to AA pathogenesis through T-cell activation, IFN-γproduction and migration capability to the skin in peripheral blood Vδ1 T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は、これまでストレスとの関連が指摘されていた円形脱毛症において、神経ペプチドであるsubstance Pに対するVδ1T細胞の反応性の解析により、Vδ1T細胞におけるCD107a発現のバイオマーカーとしての役割やIFNγ産生増強や遊走を介した脱毛症の発症機序の解明、既存の治療薬を含めた将来的な円形脱毛症の治療法の確立につながる可能性を示す重要なものである。