Analysis of the role of Th2 cytokines in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Numata Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90791806)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIL-25 / Il-33 / 尋常性乾癬 / IL-1Ra / IL-33 / IL-1 / receptor antagonist / cytokine / psoriasis / モデルマウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / IL-1 receptor antagonist / 乾癬様皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
尋常性乾癬は慢性炎症性皮膚疾患であり、軽微な症状が残存するだけでも患者のQOLは低下する。IL-25とIL-33はアトピー性皮膚炎などのアレルギー疾患で主に角化細胞から産生され、Th2炎症を誘導する。また、最近、尋常性乾癬の病変部の角化細胞でIL-25やIL-33の発現が亢進していることが報告された。
本研究では尋常性乾癬の病変部皮膚でのIL-25とIL-33の役割を解明する目的で、乾癬モデルマウスや、IL-25またはIL-33の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-1Ra-GFP expression was observed in the keratinocytes of Il1rnGFP/GFP mice, but not wild-type mice. The production of IL-25 and IL-33 was higher in keratinocytes of skin lesions of Il1rn-/- mice than in those of wild-type mice. Intradermal administration of recombinant (r)IL-25 could induce inflammatory cell infiltrations, however, the population of IL-10+ dendritic cells was comparable between rIL-25-treated skin lesion and vehicle-treated skin lesion in Il10GFP/GFP mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性乾癬は人口の約0.1~2%が罹患する慢性炎症性皮膚疾患であり、有病率は増加傾向にある。近年、TNFαやIL-17Aを標的とした抗体療法が重症患者に用いられ、治療の選択肢は広がっている。尋常性乾癬の病変部では、Th2サイトカインであるIL-25とIL-33の発現がみられるが、詳細な機能は不明である。IL-25とIL-33と尋常性乾癬の症状との関係を解明することは、難治性病変に対する治療に役立つと考えた。