Establishment of immortal skin appendage cells and regeneration of human hair follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kiso Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (20769517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords毛乳頭 / 不死化 / TERT / BMI1 / 毛包誘導能 / 毛乳頭細胞 / TERT遺伝子 / BMI1遺伝子 / ヒト毛乳頭細胞 / Bmi1遺伝子 / Chamber法 / 皮脂腺細胞 / TERT / BMI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermal papilla cells (DPCs), one of the mesenchymal cells, play key roles on hair follicle development and induction of anagen phase during hair growth cycle. The proliferating ability and inductivity of DPCs are rapidly lost during the 2-dimensional culture. In this study, we succeeded in culturing human DPCs. Moreover, we demonstrated that the proliferative ability of human DPCs was improved by transfection with hTERT and hBMI1 genes. It was shown that the gene expression level of FGF7 increased in transfected DPCs. We suggest that the surrounding hair follicle environment is regulated by releasing FGF7 and the high hair inductive activity is restored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛乳頭細胞の培養方法は確立されておらず、移植するのに十分な毛包誘導能を維持した毛乳頭細胞を培養することが難しいため、毛包再生治療は現存する毛包を株分けして行う植毛が行われている。しかし、脱毛範囲の広い患者では、十分量の毛髪を採取することが困難であり、代替治療の開発が求められている。本研究で樹立した毛乳頭細胞は毛包誘導能と増殖能を維持しており、今後、患者から毛乳頭細胞を採取し、培養増殖させることで自家移植に貢献出来る。更に遺伝子導入した細胞は、高い毛包誘導脳を有しており、今後、毛包再生のメカニズムの研究や薬剤スクリーニングなどにも生かせることが期待出来る。