Project/Area Number |
18K16045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Iinuma Shin 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516533)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア / 角化細胞 / セリンプロテアーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kallikrein-related peptidase 6 (KLK6) is a serine protease expressed in the epidermis of the skin. Although KLK6 is known to be highly expressed in the epidermis of atopic dermatitis, the role of KLK6 in atopic dermatitis remains unclear. This study showed that KLK6 expression is strongly expressed in the epidermis of a mouse model of atopic dermatitis. Furthermore, we show that KLK6 is important for the development of a mouse model of atopic dermatitis, suggesting that it may play a role in the pathology of human atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりKLK6がアトピー性皮膚炎マウスモデルの皮膚炎の増悪に寄与することが明らかになった。したがってヒトのアトピー性皮膚炎においても同様にKLK6が皮膚炎の増悪に関与する可能性が示唆された。今後この研究が進むことによって、新たなアトピー性皮膚炎の診断方法など臨床応用につながる可能性がある。またKLK6 をターゲットとした新規治療が開発されることが期待される。さらにKLK6が高発現している乾癬などその他の皮膚疾患の病態解明にも貢献することができる。