The effects of progranulin on pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60759950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsprogranulin / 乾癬 / psoriasis / Progranulin / Atsttrin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of progranulin (PGRN) on the pathogenesis of psoriasis. Serum PGRN concentrations were significantly higher than those of healthy controls. They were correlated with PASI scores which are a severity marker of psoriasis, but not with presence of arthritis. They were correlated with serum concentrations of IL-17 and IL-22 in the patients with psoriasis.
The addition of PGRN increased IL-23 mRNA expression levels in cultured human keratinocytes. In addition, PGRN mRNA expression levels were elevated in cultured keratinocytes by addition of IL-22, IL-36γ, TNFα. Because these cytokines are known to be important in the pathogenesis of psoriasis, it is suggested that PGRN can be involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis via these cytokine network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では乾癬の病態において重要な役割を果たす種々のサイトカイン産生にprogranulin(PGRN)が関与することが明らかになった。実際に患者血清において有意にPGRN濃度が増加していた。これらの研究成果からPGRNを中心としたさらなる研究が乾癬および関連の炎症性角化症の新たな治療の開発につながると考える。