The mechanism of intravascular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60599421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管内リンパ腫 / intravascular lymphoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravascular lymphoma is a rare variant of diffuse large B cell lymphoma. The tumor cells proliferate within the peripheral vasculature, while it does not migrate into the lymph node. We could not find new patient, so we analyzed the preserved sample of patients previously diagnosed as intravascular lymphoma. We stained the sliced sample for CD40 and CD40L. The CD40-CD40L axis is reported to stimulate the proliferation of B-cells. As a result we found that CD40L is released from the endothelial cells and platelet. And CD40, its receptor, was found on the tumor cells. Therefore we suggested the involvement of CD40-CD40L axis in the pathophysiology of intravascular lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内リンパ腫が、なぜ血管内で増殖するかについては全く報告がなかった。しかし、本研究により血管内皮細胞や、その周囲の血管平滑筋細胞、さらに腫瘍によりトラップされた血小板から、CD40Lが放出されることがわかった。CD40LはB細胞の増殖因子であり、これが、腫瘍細胞上のCD40に作用し、増殖を促進させる可能性が示唆された。これはIVLBCLの病態解明に寄与するものと考える。