Multidimensional etiologic analysis of autoinflammatory keratinization disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeichi Takuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30754931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角化異常症 / 自己炎症 / 遺伝性皮膚疾患 / 自己炎症性皮膚疾患 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the comprehensive pathogenesis of autoinflammatory keratinization diseases (AiKD) and to obtain basic data directly related to the development of new treatments for AiKDs. Clinical studies provided expanding the spectrum of AiKD phenotypes and making recommendations for the clinical management of generalized pustular psoriasis with incorporating the latest findings. From the experiments using model mice and model cells, we discovered a novel AiKD caused by gain-of-function mutation in the JAK1 gene, and established a novel AiKD model mouse with a gain-of-function variant in the Nlrp1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、AiKDsに含まれる疾患のスペクトラムが拡大し、これまで病因が不明であった難治性のAiKD症例についての遺伝学的診断を行うことができた。各症例の病態メカニズムが明らかになることで、主要な炎症経路を標的としたオーダーメイド治療の開発が期待される。難治性疾患であるAiKD患者のQOL向上に資する成果と考えられる。さらに、AiKDモデルマウスを用いて、既存の治療薬である抗IL-1β抗体製剤の効果を確認することができた。本研究で樹立したモデルマウスやモデル細胞を使うことで、新規の治療薬候補製剤開発のための実験を行うことが可能となる。