Mechanism of HTLV1-infected cell tumorigenesis in UV-exposed skin with high prostanoid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI TAKUYA  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00631988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 紫外線 / PGE2 / PD-L1 / TARC/CCL17 / 免疫チェックポイント / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PGE2 activated the MAP signal pathway and PI3K-Akt-mTOR signal pathway, and activated the NF-kB-related survival signaling pathway. In addition, it was also involved in the Cytokine and inflammatory response pathway and the toll-like receptor pathway. In particular, it enhanced the expression of factors related to immune checkpoints, especially PD-L1. By flow cytometer, PGE2 enhanced PD-L1 expression in HTLV1-infected cells by 1.3 to 2.6 times. It was also found that HTLV1-infected cells enhance TARC/CCL17 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PGE2の刺激を受けたHTLV1感染細胞はCCL17を分泌し、CCL17の受容体であるCCR4陽性のT細胞を誘導し、CCR4陽性のウイルス感染細胞を増加させている可能性が示唆された。HTLV1は乳汁および精液を介して垂直・水平感染するが、乳汁および精液はPGE2を豊富で、乳汁・精液中のHTLV1感染細胞はCCL17を多く産生している可能性が高い。本研究結果からHTLV1の垂直・水平感染の機序が明らかになった。また、HTLV1感染細胞がPGE2刺激を介して免疫チェックポイントを発現し、宿主内で生存している可能性があり、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬がATLに有用である可能性を示唆している。