The balance between ILC2 and ILC3 in peripheral blood of psoriasis patients in phototherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Emi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80597534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乾癬 / ILC / 光線 / 自然リンパ球 / ILC2 / ILC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balance of ILC2 and ILC3 subtypes of innate lymphoid cells (ILCs), which play a role in innate immunity rather than acquired immunity, is changed by UV therapy using peripheral blood of psoriasis patients. The purpose of this study was to clarify this balance. We can collect samples of psoriasis patients, but it was difficult to try to identify ILC2 and ILC3 cells in peripheral blood by a previously reported method, so the above study could not perform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は抗原特異的な反応により起こるとされており、近年もマウスモデルにおいて、表皮抗原特異的Th17細胞が乾癬様の皮膚症状を誘導することが示されたが、実際のヒトの病変皮膚での特異抗原の同定は困難であり、乾癬病変部のT細胞受容体のレパトア解析も行われている。こういった中、非特異的な免疫反応として自然免疫を担う細胞であるILCが注目されるようになり、乾癬の皮膚組織、末梢血にも存在することが報告され、特にILC3はその役目を担っていると考えられている。しかしILCを含む免疫細胞の同定がいまだ困難であることは今回の研究からも実感することであり、その他の研究手法、技術を用いた簡便な方法の開発が望まれる。