Project/Area Number |
18K16071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 皮膚有棘細胞癌 / 接着因子 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 皮膚免疫 / 細胞接着因子 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 発癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell adhesion molecular 1 (CADM1) is a multifunctional cell adhesion molecule belonging to the immunoglobulin superfamily, that suppresses malignant solid tumor development. In a retrospective analysis of 88 patients diagnosed with cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma at our institution between January 2006 and December 2016, the degree of CADM1 expression in tumor cells was evaluated by immunostaining. Fifty-five and 33 patients had tumors with high and low CADM1 expression, respectively. Low CADM1 expression on the tumor was associated with poor differentiation, whereas Kaplan-Meier curve and log-lank test indicated a favorable prognosis with high CADM1 expression. Multivariate analysis excluding the effect of degree of differentiation and clinical stages showed that the hazard ratio of survival was significantly increased with high CADM1 expression. Thus, CADM1 expression is an independent prognostic factor of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CADM-1は細胞接着因子として注目されており、固形がんでは浸潤・転移をきたすさいにその発現が減弱することが知られている。そこで、当院にて治療をおこない、切除された88症例の皮膚有棘細胞癌の組織検体をもちいて、免疫染色をおこないCADM-1の発現をくらべ、その発言度合いで「強発現」と「弱発現」に二分した。その結果、弱発現では、優位に強発現と比べて予後不良であり、PFSやOSも短い事がわかった。 このことは、今後、皮膚有棘細胞がんにおいて、CADM-1を弱発現とするような分子を阻害することで、癌の進行を食い止められる可能性があり、今後、有効な全身治療開発に役立つものと考えられる。