Dynamics of inflammation in each subgroup of atopic dermatitis by systemized immunohistochemistry of skin tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sekita Aiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10804289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 炎症動態 / 病態の多様性 / 免疫細胞 / 皮膚組織病理 / 炎症動体の多様性 / 病理学 / 炎症動態の多様性 / 層別化 / 皮膚病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Atopic dermatitis (AD), it has been suggested that there are a wide variety of endophenotypes in which immune reactions are abnormally upregulated among patients. Although attempts have been made to stratify patients based on their endophenotypes with the aim to establish personalize medicine, heterogeneity in tissue level dynamics of inflammation in each patient remains elucidated. In this study, we conducted systemized histological analysis including detection of ten types of immune cells on skin tissue biopsy from AD patients. Several patterns of immune cell infiltration were found in clinically stratified AD subgroups, suggesting that difference in interactions between immune cells lead to the formation of differentially characterized dermatitis in AD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADは遺伝的要因と環境要因が複雑に組み合わさって発症に至る複合疾患であり、臨床的特徴においても非常に多様性に富んだ疾患であるにも関わらず、これまでは患者全体に一様の治療が適用されてきた。現在、サイトカインレセプターなどを標的とした複数の分子標的薬が臨床適用あるいは開発段階にあり、近い将来には治療選択の機会が増えると考えられる。患者ごとの皮膚組織における炎症動態の多様性の理解は、複数の治療薬の中から患者に適した治療を選択する際の判断基準の一端をなすことが期待される。