Analysis of the infantile stratum corneum using a Raman spectroscopy to elucidate the factors causing atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazue  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 診療部長 (70383776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光計 / 角層 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 皮膚バリア / 共焦点ラマン分光計 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 天然保湿因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the intracorneal factors by confocal Raman spectroscopy from the neonatal period and analyze the correlation with the onset of atopic dermatitis and allergic diseases to elucidate the intracorneal factors involved in the onset. In the first year, we examined the measurement conditions for newborns and infants, which are more difficult to measure than adults, and succeeded in obtaining stable data. When divided into 3 groups of newborns, 1 month and 4-8 months, the water content of the stratum corneum is the lowest in newborns, while NMF, ceramide and cholesterol decrease with growth in newborns, 1 month and 4-8 months. Based on the measurement conditions obtained in the first year, we are continuing research to measure over time from 0 months to 1 year old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の発症要因の一つに皮膚バリアの弱さがあり、新生時期からの皮膚バリアを補うことは、アトピー性皮膚炎発症予防のための新たな戦略となりうる可能性があるが、アトピー性皮膚炎を発症する児は発症しない新生児と比較して、皮膚バリア機能と関与する角層内因子で実際に何が不足しているのかは明らかとなっていない。新生児期から継続的にラマン分光計を用いて角層内因子を計測することで、アトピー性皮膚炎発症およびアレルギー疾患の予後の予測因子の発見が期待できる。将来的には、アトピー性皮膚炎発症群の角層内に不足する因子を新生時期から補うことが、新たなアトピー疾患予防戦略となる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。