OIIA-LPD and genetic alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40804381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 医原性リンパ増殖性疾患 / 次世代シーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / 自己免疫疾患 / メソトレキセート / シーケンス / 予後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 64 cases of OIIA-LPD. Histological type in lymph node biopsy, autoimmune disease that triggered the initiation of oral administration of immunosuppressant, presence or absence of immunosuppressant, response after immunosuppressant discontinuation, presence or absence of chemotherapy, response to chemotherapy, and clinical information were extracted and analyzed. Similar to the previous report, about half of the histological types were DLBCL and about 1/3 were Hodgkin lymphoma. We were able to extract decent amount of genomic DNA from all of fresh frozen specimens and about half of the FFPE specimens for sequence analysis. A sequence library targeting the 412 gene associated with lymphoid tumor was prepared and sequenced with HiSeq 4000. In the future, we plan to analyze using sequence results and clinical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患に罹患した患者の治療薬としてメソトレキセートなどの免疫抑制剤は広く用いられている。そのような免疫抑制剤を内服している患者の一部にリンパ増殖性疾患という悪性リンパ腫に類似した病態を示すことがある。本研究はそのようなリンパ増殖性疾患(OIIA-LPD)を対象として、その組織型や免疫抑制剤中止への反応、抗がん剤を用いた化学療法の必要性などの情報を収集した。また診断の根拠となった臨床検体を材料として遺伝子変異を解析した。これらの結果を統合することでOIIA-LPDの臨床像や病態を明らかにすることを目的とした。