Comprehensive functional analysis of epigenetics-related genetic alterations in lymphoid malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Koya Junji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所分子腫瘍学分野, 主任研究員 (30748257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / スクリーニング / 遺伝子編集 / マウスモデル / ドライバー異常 / 機能解析 / 次世代シーケンス / CRISPRライブラリー / エピジェネティクス / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed CRISPR library screening to elucidate the contribution of epigenetics-related genetic abnormalities to the development of malignant lymphoma in vivo. Bone marrow transplantation assay using lymphoma-related library identified novel epigenetics-related genes whose deletion cause malignant lymphoma. Furthermore, by combining with immune-checkpoint abnormality, the incidence of malignant lymphoma caused by epigenetics-related gene alteration was increased. This study developed novel screening method and clarified the actual driver epigenetics-related gene alterations for lymphoma development in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のがんゲノム解析技術の進歩によって、さまざまながん種における遺伝子異常プロファイルが明らかにされてきたが、実際にどの遺伝子異常が腫瘍の発症や維持に生体内で寄与しているかはほとんど明らかになっていない。そこで、遺伝子編集技術を用いた腫瘍発症スクリーニング法を開発し、悪性リンパ腫で認められている遺伝子異常について網羅的に検証を行った。その結果、欠失することによって悪性リンパ腫を発症する新規の遺伝子を同定することができた。この手法は他のさまざまな疾患に応用することが可能であり、きわめて学術的意義および社会的意義が高いと思われる。