The Role of Blood Fibrinolytic Factor Plasmin Activity in Manipulating Macrophage-mediated Mechanisms of Atherosclerosis Promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2021)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Chiharu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (40770798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / プラスミノーゲン / Plasminogen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effect of plasminogen (Plg) on the development of atherosclerosis in mice double-deficient (Ldlr-/-/Apobec1-/-) in the LDL receptor and RNA-editing enzyme APOBEC1, a mouse model of human type IIa familial hyperlipidemia, the most common form of hyperlipidemia in humans. Plg did not affect the expression of scavenger receptors involved in LDL uptake by Mφ, suggesting a novel pathogenetic mechanism that controls Mφ atherosclerosis progression by directly regulating LDL size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はヒトのLDL-C高脂血症を反映するLdlr-/-/Apobec1-/-マウスを用いて、動脈硬化に対するPlg/Plm活性化システムの影響を解明している点にある。多くの研究に汎用されているApoe-/-マウスはIII型のモデルであり、大多数のヒト家族性高脂血症の病態を反映していない。申請者らはLdlr-/-/Apobec1-/-マウスを用いて、動脈硬化の発症・促進に、Mφ上におけるPlg/Plmを介した血液線溶系の活性化が重要であると見出した。本研究により、動脈硬化へのPlg/Plmの機能が解明され、Plg/Plm活性化システムに標的を絞った特異的な薬の開発にも繋がる。