Prothrombin Mutants as a Potential Treatment for Hemophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70637686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンチトロンビンレジスタンス / 血栓症 / マウスモデル / 血栓性素因 / プロトロンビン / アンチトロンビン / アンチトロンビン抵抗性 / 血友病A / 血液凝固 / 血友病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice expressing a prothrombin mutant (R593L), which shows antithrombin resistance properties, showed a delayed thrombotic tendency, although their thrombin generation capacity was low. To evaluate whether this thrombogenic tendency contributes to the improvement of hemostasis, we generated hemophilia A mice expressing prothrombin R593L by crossing hemophilia A mice lacking coagulation factor VIII (which show bleeding tendency) and evaluated the effect of improving hemostasis in hemophilia A mice. However, no improvement was observed, indicating that the thrombogenic tendency does not necessarily contribute to the improvement of hemostasis. Based on these results, the application of this mutant to the treatment of hemophilia is considered to be ineffective at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、この領域での研究ではトロンビン生成の多寡をもって血栓傾向の評価がなされてきた。しかしながら、アンチトロンビンレジスタンスの性質を持つプロトロンビンR593Lでは血液学的解析では複数の実験系による評価でトロンビン生成能が低く、むしろ出血傾向が推測される結果であったが、生体レベルでの血栓形成能評価では遅発性の血栓傾向を呈した。このことは血液凝固異常の性質によっては血液検体を用いた解析では臨床的な評価をすることは困難であるということを示していると考えられる。このことは今後の血栓症研究において教訓となることである。