Development of a differentiation method to generate iPSC-derived T cell bank for allogeneic T-cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iriguchi Shoichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (50737442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / T細胞 / T細胞免疫療法 / 他家移植 / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPSC-based regenerative medicine hold promise for the future medicine and clinical trials testing the efficacy of iPSC-derived tissues are underway. T cells, a type of immune cells, can be generated from iPSCs. Preclinical studies have demonstrated the potential of iPSC-derived T cells to treat cancer and other immunological diseases. However, in order to initiate clinical trials, methods to generate T cells from iPSCs should be adopted to regulatory requirements. In this study, we have tested a number of culture conditions and materials and identified T cell generation methods suitable to clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、遺伝子改変したT細胞を用いた新しい癌免疫療法が、特に血液がんで著名な効果をあげている。遺伝子改変T細胞を用いた免疫療法を広く普及させる為に、他人の細胞から遺伝子改変T細胞を予め作製しておき、必要なときにすぐに投与可能なT細胞製剤を開発する試みがなされている。iPS細胞から作製するT細胞はこの様な目的で使用するT細胞製剤の候補になると考えられる。本研究成果は今後のiPS細胞から作製したT細胞を臨床応用する上で基盤技術となる事から、遺伝子改変T細胞免疫療法の普及に貢献するものと思われる。